Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 
2000-01 Sibley-Ocheyedan Wrestlers

 
 

Link to School Records:
 
 

Adam Prins 2001 2A Heavyweight Champ!!



 

2001   S-O   State   Qualifiers



 

Justin Marco gets his 100th win


 
 
 

2000-2001 S-O Wrestling Season Results

Most Valuable Wrestler
Adam Prins

Hardest  Worker
Andy Gacke - Varsity
Brad Block - J.V.

Most Improved
Andy Gacke - Varsity
Jake Stratmeier - J.V.

Team Captains
Adam Prins      Justin Marco     Tim Ellerbroek

1st Team Siouxland Conference
 Justin Marco      Adam Prins      Tim Ellerbroek

Siouxland Conference Honorable Mention
Wyatt Dagel      Trent Braby

Most Takedowns
Adam Prins & Andy Gacke - 57
Josh Terpstra - 23  J.V.

Most Reversals
Andy Gacke - 27
Greg Wehmeyer - 14  J.V.

Most Escapes
Trent Braby - 35
Michael Henning - 7  J.V.

Most Pins
Adam Prins - 27
Brad Block - 13  J.V.

Fastest Pins
Wyatt Dagel - 7 seconds Varsity
Brad Block - 17 seconds J.V.

Ironman Award
Tim Ellerbroek       Dan Spengler      Tony Eddy      Jeremy Voss
 
 

Sibley-Ocheyedan Wrestling Generals
2000-2001 Season

Head Coach:  Steve Lemke        Assistant Coach:  Tom Block

Team Captains:  Tim Ellerbroek  Adam Prins  Justin Marco

Statistition: Amanda Garnette  Jennifer Spengler

Dual Meet Season

 16 - 8

Marcus-Meridan-Cleghorn         Lost    30 - 51
MOC/FV                          Lost    32 - 37
George-Little Rock              Won     61 - 11
Rock Valley                     Lost    33 - 42
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn          Won     62 - 12
West Lyon                       Lost    27 - 45  
Hull-Western Christian          Won     57 - 24
Okoboji                         Won     60 - 18
Central Lyon                    Won     45 - 33
Okoboji                         Won     48 - 24
West Sioux                      Won     45 - 34
Western Christian               Lost    30 - 43
Sioux Falls O’Gorman            Won     39 - 37
Sioux Center                    Won     53 -  9
Madison S.D.                    Lost    14 - 65
Central Lyon                    Won     48 - 30
Sioux Center                    Won     64 - 10
Sheldon                         Won     57 - 20
Central Lyon                    Won     45 - 24
Lakeland                        Lost    33 - 45
Spirit Lake Park                Lost    27 -39
Graettinger                     Won     53 - 22
Laurens Marathon AC-T           Won     42 - 28
Sioux Center                    Won     70 - 12
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to Main Wrestling Page

 
 
 
 

©Copyright January 2001
All Rights Reserved
Steve Lemke